Bichon Frise Complete Profile

Bichon Frise Complete Profile

by Dooziedog.com
Bichon Frise

Key Facts

Size: Small
Height: Less than 30 cm (12 inches)
Weight: 3 – 4 kg (6.5 – 9 lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Demanding
Exercise: Medium
Feeding: Medium
Temperament: Friendly & extroverted
Country of Origin: Belgium/France
AKC Group: Non-Sporting
Other Names: Tenerife Dog

Temperament:
The Bichon Frise is outgoing, lively, happy and intelligent. Bichon Frises make excellent household pets, with their abiltity to get on with children, other dogs and strangers. The Bichon Frise responds well under correct training and tends to bond closely with its handler. Bichon Frises are naturally sociable dogs and enjoy being taken everywhere with the family.

Grooming:
Demanding. The coat of a Bichon Frise needs to be thoroughly combed everyday and requires occasional clipping to prevent it becoming too long. The coat also needs to be washed regularly to keep it white. Ensure that there are no hairs around the eyes that are causing irritation and trim the excess hair between the pads on the feet. The excess hair in the ears needs to be plucked and any dirt removed. Bichon Frise do not moult and the dead hairs need to be removed with a brush.

Exercise:
Bichon Frise adapt themselves to the family activities to fulfill their exercise needs.

History:
The Bichon Frise have a long history as they originated from the Mediterranean Barbet – a dog with a thick curly coat who was once used for water retrieving. Originally known as the ‘Barbichon’, the French shortened the name to Bichon and added ‘Frise’ which means curly or frizzy. The colour of the Bichon Frise became established after cross-breeding with the Maltese Terrier. The Poodle is the best known breed to have evolved from the early Bichon Frise.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Dazzling white, proud, and alert.
Colour: Pure white. Dark skin is preferable.
Coat: Fine, silky with soft corkscrew curls 7-10cm (3-4in) long.
Tail: Usually raised and curved, it is never curled.
Ears: Narrow, delicate, hanging close to the head and well covered with long, finely curled hair.
Body: Slightly rounded, well muscled, fore and hindquarters are well angulated and a fairly long neck.

Additional Comments:

Tear staining around the eyes is common with the Bichon Frise and there are lotions that can help to reduce or remove these marks.
Potential owners of the Bichon Frise need to be committed to ongoing grooming demands.

~~~~~~~~~~~

About the Author

This article provided courtesy of http://www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/bichon_frise/




What do you think?

DAILY CARTOON





Related Posts