Bloodhound Complete Profile

Bloodhound Complete Profile

by Dooziedog.com
Bloodhound

Key Facts:

Size: Massive
Height: 58 – 66 cm (23 – 26 inches)
Weight: 36 – 41 kg (80 – 90 lb)
Life Span: 12 years
Grooming: Easy but extensive
Exercise: Considerable
Feeding: Demanding
Temperament: Gentle, but requires understanding
Country of Origin: Belgium
AKC Group: Hound
Other Names: St. Hubert Hound, Chien St. Hubert

Temperament:
The Bloodhound is lovable, kind, patient and good-natured. Bloodhounds are usually affectionate, but can be sensitive and reserved. They are very gentle dogs and are eager to please their owners. Harsh training is unsuitable with Bloodhounds, due to their sensitive nature and it is best to use gentle persuasive training. Some of these dogs will happily accept visitors and unwanted strangers, while others will be quite protective over who enters their home. Bloodhounds enjoy interacting with children, but it is important that they are not pestered or hurt as Bloodhounds will sit there and take it, which unfair on the dog.

Grooming:
Little grooming is required with Bloodhounds and brushing from time to time is adequate. It is important to check the ears for dirt to prevent infections and it may be necessary to wash them if they get dropped in the food bowl, for example.

Exercise:
Bloodhounds have great stamina and can walk for hours on end, so regular exercise is a must. They are tracking dogs, so when they find an interesting scent they will want to follow it, therefore, they should be on a lead when being walked and kept in a fenced-off backyard.

Feeding:
It is usually recommended that you feed bloodhounds small meals several times a day and do not take them out for walks on a full stomach. This breed eats a lot and is very greedy.

History:
Bloodhounds originated from the Asian mastiff family and it’s believed that this breed arrived in France with the Romans. In the 8th century, the monk St. Hubert established an excellent pack and for many centuries, Bloodhounds were known as St. Hubert Hounds. About 4 centuries later, it is presumed that they were taken to Britain. Bloodhounds have such an acute scenting ability, that no other breed can match them. They have been known to follow trails over 100 hours old. Earning the title as Bloodhound, it is no wonder that they became invaluable to the police for their scenting abilities. Bloodhounds are renowned for their gentleness and for showing no aggression to the victim, when successful on a scent mission.

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Solemn-looking, massive and powerful.
Colour: Red, black/tan or red/tan.
Coat: Short, smooth, weatherproof and the skin is quite loose.
Tail: Long, set high, tapered, straight and carried upright in action.
Ears: Long, set low, thin, soft, covered with silky hair and falling in graceful folds.
Body: Deep, broad back, solid loin, slightly arched belly and muscular, sloping shoulders.

Additional Comments:

Bloodhounds are prone to suffer from bloat, where the gases in the stomach tend to be produced in large quantities. Because of anatomical reasons, the gas cannot be belched in the normal fashion and may lead to torsion of the stomach, which can quickly become fatal, unless veterinary intervention is prompt.
The Bloodhound is supported by huge bones and has suffered over the generations from hip-joints, that can’t always take the strain of them running along, head-down on a scent. Therefore it is important that owners always buy from a repuatable breeder.

~~~~~~~~~

About the Author

This article provided courtesy of http://www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/bloodhound/




What do you think?

DAILY CARTOON





Related Posts