French Bulldog Complete Profile

French Bulldog Complete Profile

by Dooziedog.com
French Bulldog

Key Facts:

Size: Small – medium
Height: About 30 cm (12 inches)
Weight: Bitches: 10.9 kg (24 lb)
Dogs: 12.7 kg (28lb)
Life Span: 15 years
Grooming: Easy
Exercise: Undemanding
Feeding: Undemanding
Temperament: Cheerful & intelligent
Country of Origin: France
AKC Group: Non-sporting
Other Names: Bouledogue Francais

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Kind expression, compactly-built and sturdy.
Colour: Brindle, fawn or pied e.g. brindle/white with white predominating.
Coat: Short, smooth, fine and lustrous.
Tail: Set low, short and either straight or kinked.
Ears: Bat-shaped ears, rounded at the tip and of medium size.
Body: The body is solid and compact. The thick neck runs into a back with broad shoulders and a narrower loin. The forelegs are wide due to the rounded chest.

Temperament:
Courageous, clever and playful. French Bulldogs thrive on human company as they were originally bred for companionship. They are very intelligent and never noisy or boisterous. They are tolerant of children and ideal companions for the elderly. This breed doesn’t like to be left alone often and can become jealous if their owner’s attention is directed elsewhere.

Grooming:
There is little grooming needed for the French Bulldog. Occasional brushing is adequate and the ear passages need to be kept clean. The facial creases should be treated with a special lotion occasionally.

Exercise:
This breed does not require much exercise and so long as they receive adequate attention, no long walks are necessary. In summer or hot weather it is best to avoid exercise due to their short nose.

Feeding:
These dogs enjoy their food and their diet needs to be controlled.

History:
This breed was once known as the Boule-Douge Francais. It is presumed that the French Bulldog evolved from a miniature British Bulldog – a breed that never gained popularity. These miniatures migrated to France and some were crossed with a local terrier strain. This cross-breeding was aimed to retain the pugnaciousness and add terrier abilities for good ratting. The outcome produced a breed that had both erect bat ears and the Bulldog’s rose shaped ears. Over time as the breed became established, only the dogs with bat ears were recognised.

Additional Comments:

French Bulldogs enjoy being part of the family and going everywhere with them. They should not be kept in a kennel.

~~~~~~~~~~

About the Author

This article provided courtesy of http://www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/french_bulldog/




What do you think?

DAILY CARTOON





Related Posts