King Charles Spaniel Complete Profile

King Charles Spaniel Complete Profile

by Dooziedog.com
King Charles Spaniel

Key Facts:

Size: Small
Height: About 25 cm (10 inches)
Weight: 3.6 – 6.3 kg (8 – 14 lb)
Life Span: 13 years
Grooming: Medium
Exercise: Undemanding
Feeding: Medium
Temperament: Gentle & affectionate
Country of Origin: England
AKC Group: Toy
Other Names: English Toy Spaniel

Physical Characteristics:

General Appearance: Stocky, compact and well proportioned.
Colour: Black/tan, ruby (red), tricolour or blenheim (red and white).
Coat: Silky, long, straight, good feathering with or without a slight wave.
Tail: Well feathered, lower than the topline and may be docked.
Ears: Set low, long, well feathered and hanging by the cheeks.
Body: The chest is wide and deep and the back is short and level. The shoulders are well laid back and the fore and hindquarters are well angulated.

Temperament:
Easy-going, affectionate and happy. King Charles Spaniels get on well with children, other dogs and strangers. They are suited for apartment living and enjoy being with their family and receiving plenty of attention. They are intelligent and learn quickly when being trained. These small dogs are sociable and adaptable which makes them ideal family pets.

Grooming:
The coat of the King Charles Spaniel should be brushed twice per week, especially in the areas more prone to tangling such as the chest, behind the ears and between the legs. The facial creases should be wiped with lotion (for this particular area) from time to time and the ear canals checked for dirt or wax.

Exercise:
The King Charles Spaniel adapts itself to the family activities for it’s daily exercise needs. They don’t demand a great deal of exercise and are content with being part of the family outings.

History:
This breed shares the same ancestry as the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel and were popular in both England and Europe around 3-4 centuries ago. The English breeders preferred shorter muzzles on the spaniels and through selective breeding (possibly with the Japanese Chin) the head shape changed so that the muzzle appeared relatively flat. Later in the 1920s, breeders wanted to restore the longer shaped muzzles of the original King Charles Spaniel, which resulted in two distinct types. The re-established longer muzzled variety had the name ‘Cavalier’ added to the title of King Charles Spaniel.

Additional Comments:

The King Charles Spaniel is similar to the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel except that it has a shorter nose and a more domed head.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

About the Author

This article provided courtesy of http://www.dooziedog.com/dog_breeds/king_charles_spaniel/




What do you think?

DAILY CARTOON





Related Posts